Spikenard Essential Oil (packaging 11lb)

$1,795.97

CAT NO – ADI-EO-4124

CATEGORY – ESSENTIAL OIL

11LB – (136.05/LB)=1795.97

For bulk  quote and different packaging, please send an email to  [email protected] or call 781-308-3944

SPECIFICATION

Botanical Name : Nardostachys jatamansi

CAS# : 8022-22-8

Color & Odor : pale yellow in color with warm, misty, heavy aroma

F.E.M.A. # : N/A

Methods of Extraction : Steam Distillation

Constituents : ß-Gurjunene, Seychellene, Spathulenol.

Solubility : Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and oils

Specific Gravity : 0.9300 – 0.9587 @ 25 C

Flash Point :  185 °F

Optical Rotation : -12.0 – -8.0 @ 20°C

Major Constituents : ß-Gurjunene, Seychellene, Spathulenol.

SKU: ADI-EO-4124 Categories: ,

Description

Botany: Botany:
Spikenard is an angiosperm that belongs to the family Valerianaceae. The plant grows to a height of 1m. The flowers are bell-shaped and the color varies from rose-purple, pink to whitish. The roots, as well as rhizomes of the plant, are steam distilled to produce oil from it. These roots and rhizomes, when plugged out from the soil, spread a sweet aroma in air.
Brief History & Historical Uses of Spikenard oil:
Spikenard oil was first used by Egyptians and later this was used in Roman by women for the preparation of beauty care products and perfumes. This was then used in China, India and Japan for different purposes. This was also used to embalm mummies by Romans and Egyptians.
Therapeutic Benefits:
• Spikenard oil is widely in demand due to its amazing therapeutic properties such as antiseptic, laxative, sedative, anti-pyretic, anti-fungal, deodorant, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory and calmative.
• This is used to reduce stress, indigestion, tension, migraine, insomnia and nervous disorder.
Blends well with:
Spikenard essential oil goes well with Clove, Frankincense, Vetiver, Myrrh, Juniper berry, Lavender, Geranium and Rose essential oils.

General Precautionary Measures!
• Avoid using Spikenard oil internally.
• Do not use this oil without diluting it with carrier oil as the concentrated oil can cause allergic reactions when applied topically on the skin.
• In case your liver is damaged or you are suffering from any medical issues such as epilepsy, cancer, etc., please do not use the oil.
• Use Spikenard oil with utmost care on children and also consult to the authentic aroma therapists before using it.

Botanical Name : Nardostachys jatamansi
CAS# : 8022-22-8
Color & Odor : pale yellow in color with warm, misty, heavy aroma
F.E.M.A. # : N/A
Methods of Extraction : Steam Distillation
Constituents : ß-Gurjunene, Seychellene, Spathulenol.
Solubility : Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and oils
Specific Gravity : 0.9300 – 0.9587 @ 25 C
Flash Point : 185 °F
Optical Rotation : -12.0 – -8.0 @ 20°C
Major Constituents : ß-Gurjunene, Seychellene, Spathulenol.

Additional information

QTY

2LB, 11LB