Peppermint Essential Oil (packaging 11lb)

$239.47

CAT NO – ADI-EO-4114

CATEGORY – ESSENTIAL OIL

11LB – (21.77/LB)=239.47

For bulk  quote and different packaging, please send an email to  [email protected] or call 781-308-3944

SPECIFICATION

Botanical Name : Mentha arvensis L.

CAS# : 68917-18-0

Color & Odor : Colorless to pale Yellow & Typical Mentholic odor – fresh, sharp, and deep

F.E.M.A. # : 4219

Methods of Extraction : Steam Distillation

Constituents : “Menthol, Menthone, Limonene, a-Pinenes, ß-Pinenes, Menthyl acetate”

Solubility : Insoluble in water; Soluble in alcohol

Specific Gravity : 0.900 to 0.912

Flash Point :  66° C (Closed Cup)

Optical Rotation : (-20.0°) to (-30.0°)

Major Constituents : Menthol, Menthone, Limonene, a-Pinenes, ß-Pinenes, Menthyl acetate”

SKU: ADI-EO-4114 Categories: ,

Description

Botany: Botany:
Peppermint is a perennial plant that belongs to the family of Lamiaceae. It grows to a height of 12-35 inch. The flowers are purple in colour, while leaves and stems are hairy in nature. The leaves are collected soon the plants start flowering and is dried for the extraction of oils from it.
Brief History of Peppermint Oil:
Hybrid cross linking between Spearmint and Water Mint results into production of Peppermint Oil. In earlier times Peppermint was believed to be produced only in USA, while these days countries like India, Italy, Europe, U.K. and Morocco have also started producing this oil.
Historical Uses:
• Owing to its attributes such as cosmetic and health benefits, the oil has been used in Japanese and Chinese folk medicine.
• Since 1500s, this has been used in the preparation of herbal medicines.
• The Peppermint oil is also known as the multipurpose oil.
Therapeutic benefits:
It exhibits many therapeutic properties such as decongestant, astringent, stimulant, anaesthetic, antispasmodic, expectorant, cephalic, digestive, vasoconstrictor, Analgesic, stomachic and much more.

General Precautionary Measures!
• When it is about using Peppermint oil, buy only 100% organic and pure oils from the certified store!
• As the oil is concentrated in nature, apply it only after diluting it with suitable carrier oil.
• Do not apply the oil to the sensitive area like eyes, ears and mucus membrane.
• Those suffering from Cancer can use this oil, but the oil should not be used alone. Instead, it should be used in combination with other oils.

Botanical Name : Mentha arvensis L.
CAS# : 68917-18-0
Color & Odor : Colorless to pale Yellow & Typical Mentholic odor – fresh, sharp, and deep
F.E.M.A. # : 4219
Methods of Extraction : Steam Distillation
Constituents : “Menthol, Menthone, Limonene, a-Pinenes, ß-Pinenes, Menthyl acetate”
Solubility : Insoluble in water; Soluble in alcohol
Specific Gravity : 0.900 to 0.912
Flash Point : 66° C (Closed Cup)
Optical Rotation : (-20.0°) to (-30.0°)
Major Constituents : Menthol, Menthone, Limonene, a-Pinenes, ß-Pinenes, Menthyl