Cucumber Oil (PACKAGING 55LB)

$660.00

 

CAT NO – ADI-CO-5121

CATEGORY – CARRIER OILS

55LB= (12/PER LB)- 660

For bulk  quote and different packaging, please send an email to  [email protected] or call 781-308-3944

SKU: ADI-CO-5121 Categories: ,

Description

Botany:
Cucumber plant belongs to the family Cucurbitaceae. The plant bears cucumiform fruits that are primarily used as vegetables. It is a creeping vine whose roots are wrapped around the spiralling and thin tendrils.
A Brief Introduction of Cucumber Carrier Oil:
Cucumber Carrier Oil is obtained from the seeds of cucumber by means of cold pressed method. The extracted oils are rich in many nutrients and vitamins that make it an ideal choice for many healthcare products. It’s amazing cooling, soothing and refreshing properties makes it ideal to be used for skin cure where it gets absorbs into the skin quickly.
Therapeutic Uses:
• Cucumber Carrier Oil is rich in antioxidants due to the presence of tocopherol. This makes it an ideal choice for nourishing skin.
• It is added in many hair, nail and skin care products.
• The oil is used to treat Eczema and Psoriasis. Precautionary Measures!
Before applying Cucumber Carrier Oil on skin, it is strongly recommended to perform a patch test on wrist. This will help in finding if the user is allergic to the oil or not.
Specification:
Botanical Name : Cucumis Sativus
CAS# : 84-66-2
Color & Odor : Colorless to very pale yellow liquid & Sweet with cucumber notes odor
F.E.M.A. # : 3377
Methods of Extraction : Cold Pressed
Constituents : N/A
Solubility : Insoluble in water
Specific Gravity : 0.85000-0.87000
Flash Point : 230 °F
Optical Rotation : Slightly Dextrorotatory t0 +5 ( +2.8)
Major Constituents : N/A