Cassia Essential Oil (Packaging 11lb)

$314.82

CAT NO – ADI-EO-4027

CATEGORY – ESSENTIAL OIL

11LB – (28.62/LB)=314.82

For bulk  quote and different packaging, please send an email to  [email protected] or call 781-308-3944

SPECIFICATION

Botanical Name : Cinnamomum cassia

CAS# : 8007-80-5

Color & Odor : Reddish liquid & Spicy odor

F.E.M.A. # : 2258

Methods of Extraction : Steam Distillation

Constituents : Cinnamic aldehyde

Solubility : Soluble in alcohol 

Specific Gravity : 1.045-1.630

Flash Point :  240 °F

Optical Rotation : 240 °F

Major Constituents : Cinnamic aldehyde

SKU: ADI-EO-4027 Category:

Description

Variety: Cassia Oil:
Cassia Oil finds its use for myriads of purposes and is extracted by means of the steam distillation process. Using natural plants and its parts, Cassia oils are obtained by steam distillation process and find its use in curing varying health issues.
Botany:
Cassia belongs to Lauracea family of the Plant kingdom that grows up to 10 – 15m in height. It has leaves that are thick & greyish blue to bluish green in color. The plant has small flowers that have single seed in it.
A Brief History of Cassia Oil:
Cassia Oil is obtained via the steam distillation process from barks, leaves, twigs and stalks. The oil is obtained in yellowish brown in color. It possesses many health, skin, hair and beauty benefits.
Historical Uses:
• It was thought to be originated in South China. For more than 4000 years, it was believed to be used for medicinal as well as culinary purpose.
• This was believed to boost energy, vitality, life force and blood circulation.
• It is also cultivated in India, Malaysia, Thailand, Indonesia, Taiwan, Vietnam, etc.
• This was used in traditional Chinese medicine.
• In United States, Cassia Oil also found its use for culinary purposes.
Therapeutic benefits:
• It possesses many important therapeutic benefits such as antimicrobial, antidepressant, antiviral, anti-arthritic, anti-emetic and anti-rheumatic.
• It also cures diarrhoea, sexual disorder, digestive disorder, etc.

Blends well with:
Cassia essential oil goes well with thyme, Lavender, Cardamom, Coriander, Frankincense, Rosemary, Benzoin and Clove bud.
General Precautionary Measures!
• Do not use this oil for internal purpose.
• Avoid its usage in case you are sensitive to Cassia
• Not recommended for children use unless suggested by doctor.

Botanical Name : Cinnamomum cassia
CAS# : 8007-80-5
Color & Odor : Reddish liquid & Spicy odor
F.E.M.A. # : 2258
Methods of Extraction : Steam Distillation
Constituents : Cinnamic aldehyde
Solubility : Soluble in alcohol
Specific Gravity : 1.045-1.630
Flash Point : 240 °F
Optical Rotation : 240 °F
Major Constituents : Cinnamic aldehyde

Additional information

QTY

2LB, 11LB