Cashewnut Oil (packaging 55lb)

$1,937.10

 

CAT NO – ADI-CO-5137

CATEGORY – CARRIER OILS

price (35.77/per lb)= 1937.1

For bulk  quote and different packaging, please send an email to  [email protected] or call 781-308-3944

SPECIFICATION

Botanical Name : Anacardium occidentale

CAS# : 8007-24-7

Color & Odor : Pale yellow to dark yellow & It does not have a strong smell but has a mild odor

F.E.M.A. # : NA

Methods of Extraction : Cold Pressed

Constituents : lipids

Solubility : Insoluble in water

Specific Gravity : 0.950 – 0.970

Flash Point :  210 °F

Optical Rotation : 0 to -1.5

Major Constituents : lipids

Description

Botany: Cashew grows in the tropical climate and is an evergreen tree. This attains a height up to 32 feet that belongs to the family Anarcardiaceae. The plant has a short yet irregular trunk that has leathery textured leaves, arranged spirally. Leaves are obovate to elliptic in shape with smooth margins. It has pale green-colored flowers that later become red-colored. The tree has cashew fruits that have seeds and is referred as cashew nuts. Cashewnut Carrier Oil: A Brief Description: Cashew seeds, when cold-pressed yields Cashew nut oil. The obtained oil appears pale to golden yellow in color. It has mild yet pleasant aroma. Historical Uses of Cashewnut Carrier Oil: During ancient time, Cashewnut Carrier Oil was used to treat syphilis and leprosy. Therapeutic Benefits: • Cashewnut Carrier Oil is rich in vitamin E that offers protection to damaged tissues and cells and neutralizes free radical damages to skin. • It provides protection against premature aging effects. • The oil is known to increase blood circulation. • It tones the skin, improves skin elasticity and used to manufacture skin care products. Precautionary Measures! Although Cashewnut is non-toxic and edible however, people allergic to nuts should avoid the use of Cashewnut Carrier Oil. Specification: Botanical Name : Anacardium occidentale CAS# : 8007-24-7 Color & Odor : Pale yellow to dark yellow & It does not have a strong smell but has a mild odor F.E.M.A. # : NA Methods of Extraction : Cold Pressed Constituents : lipids Solubility : Insoluble in water Specific Gravity : 0.950 – 0.970 Flash Point : 210 °F Optical Rotation : 0 to -1.5 Major Constituents : lipids

Additional information

QTY

40LB