Carrot Seed Essential Oil (Packaging 11lb)

$571.56

CAT NO – ADI-EO-4026

CATEGORY – ESSENTIAL OIL

11LB – (51.96/LB)=571.56

For bulk  quote and different packaging, please send an email to  [email protected] or call 781-308-3944

SPECIFICATION

Botanical Name : Daucus carota

CAS# : 8015-88-1

Color & Odor : Yellow to amber liquid & Woody, earthy and musky scent odor

F.E.M.A. # : 2244

Methods of Extraction : Steam Distillation

Constituents : Caratol

Solubility : Insoluble in water

Specific Gravity :0.9200-0.960

Flash Point :  220 °F

Optical Rotation : -17

Major Constituents : Caratol

SKU: ADI-EO-4026 Category:

Description

Variety: Carrot Seed Oil:
Carrot Seed oil is obtained from seeds of carrot via the steam distillation process. The extracted oil is known to have excellent skin rejuvenating properties and this is the reason it had been in demand among people and industries manufacturing distinctive skin care and medicinal products.
Botany:
It is annual biennial herb that has hairy leaves. The stem grows to a height of 2 feet and is erect & branched. It belongs to the family of Umbelliferae. The upper leaves are relatively smaller than lower leaves.
A Brief on Carrot Seed Oil:
Wild carrots are used for the extraction of oils from it. It is rich in pro-vitamin A, vitamin A & E and beta carotene. The oils are obtained from the steam distillation process and are used to revitalize the skin. The oils thus obtained are used to heal cracked, dry and chapped skin. Carrot seed oil is also used for reducing wrinkles. Also, it is one of the most popular ingredients used as a moisturizing agent in the formulation of body lotions.
Historical Uses:
• During ancient time, French, Egyptians, Indians, Roman and Greeks used this oil for soothing inflammation and ease indigestion.
• In India, Carrot Seed Oil is used in the medicinal formulations that are further used in curing muscle pain, treating dysentery, worms and intestinal ailments.
• It was also used in the formulation of perfumes because of its woody scents.

Therapeutic Benefits:
• It is used to detoxify the body, expels gases, acts as a stimulant, exhibits antioxidant properties and cures infections.
• The oil possesses antiseptic and disinfectant property.
• It is also used as an effective stimulant and as anti-carcinogenic agent too.
Blends well with:
Carrot seed essential oil goes well with Lavender, Frankincense, Geranium, Cypress and Rosewood.
General Precautionary Measures!
• Do not apply this oil to any sensitive organ of the body.
• Pregnant lady and nursing mother should avoid its usage unless recommended by the doctor.

Botanical Name : Daucus carota
CAS# : 8015-88-1
Color & Odor : Yellow to amber liquid & Woody, earthy and musky scent odor
F.E.M.A. # : 2244
Methods of Extraction : Steam Distillation
Constituents : Caratol
Solubility : Insoluble in water
Specific Gravity :0.9200-0.960
Flash Point : 220 °F
Optical Rotation : -17
Major Constituents : Caratol

Additional information

QTY

2LB, 11LB

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Carrot Seed Essential Oil (Packaging 11lb)”

Your email address will not be published.