Cananga Essential Oil (Packaging 11lb)

$848.10

CAT NO – ADI-EO-4024

CATEGORY – ESSENTIAL OIL

11LB – (77.1/LB)=848.1

For bulk  quote and different packaging, please send an email to  [email protected] or call 781-308-3944

SPECIFICATION

 

Botanical Name : Cananga Odorata 

CAS# : 68606-83-7 

Color & Odor : Dark yellow liquid & Sweet, exotic, deeply floral odor 

F.E.M.A. # : 2232

Methods of Extraction : Steam Distillation

Constituents : linalool and ß-caryophyllene 

Solubility : Soluble in alcohol & water 

Specific Gravity : 0.912-0.961 

Flash Point :  220 °F

Optical Rotation : –30.00 to -15.00

Major Constituents : linalool and ß-caryophyllene

SKU: ADI-EO-4023 Category:

Description

Botany:
Cananga Odorata also known as Ylang-Ylang is an evergreen tree native to Indonesia, Malaysia and Philippines. Its flower is the major source of making Cananga essential oil and perfume. Unlike other trees, growth of Ylang-ylang is very fast and has an approx height of 12 m.
Overview of Cananga Essential Oil:
Cananga essential oil is made from fresh flowers of Ylang-ylang tree under steam distillation process. It is valued in aromatherapy for its mindblowing aroma. The oil has sweet, exotic and balsamic fragrance and varies in color from dark to slight yellow.
Benefits of Cananga Essential Oil:
• Due to its strong and exotic fragrance it is widely used in perfumes, soaps, deodorants and many other cosmetic products.
• It has stress relieving properties which makes it perfect oil to be used as in making of aromatic candles, in diffuser and as room freshener.
• When mixed other essential or carrier oils, it acts as skin-toner for a glowing skin.
• Using Cananga essential oil can helps in treating excess hair fall and boosts hair growth.
Blends well with:
Cananga essential oil goes well with Rosemary, Rose, Vetiver, Jasmine, bergamot, Cassia and Mimosa.

Precautionary Measures!
Cananga essential oil is very safe when taken orally and given to children. However, there is not enough information about using this oil during lactation or pregnancy period of women. Therefore, avoid it to be on safer side.

Botanical Name : Cananga Odorata
CAS# : 68606-83-7
Color & Odor : Dark yellow liquid & Sweet, exotic, deeply floral odor
F.E.M.A. # : 2232
Methods of Extraction : Steam Distillation
Constituents : linalool and ß-caryophyllene
Solubility : Soluble in alcohol & water
Specific Gravity : 0.912-0.961
Flash Point : 220 °F
Optical Rotation : –30.00 to -15.00
Major Constituents : linalool and ß-caryophyllene

Additional information

QTY

2LB, 11LB

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Cananga Essential Oil (Packaging 11lb)”

Your email address will not be published.