Camphor Essential Oil (Packaging 11lb)

$110.77

CAT NO – ADI-EO-4022

CATEGORY – ESSENTIAL OIL

11LB – (10.07/LB)=110.77

For bulk  quote and different packaging, please send an email to  [email protected] or call 781-308-3944

SPECIFICATION

Botanical Name : Cinnamomum camphora 

CAS# : 8008-51-3

Color & Odor : Colorless yellow clear liquid & Strong, penetrating, fragrant odor

F.E.M.A. # : 2231

Methods of Extraction : Steam Distillation

Constituents : 1,8-Cineole 

Solubility : Soluble in alcohol 

Specific Gravity : 0.870-0.910 

Flash Point :  210 °F

Optical Rotation : 23.5

Major Constituents : 1,8-Cineole

SKU: ADI-EO-4022 Category:

Description

Variety: Camphor Oil:
Camphor Oil is extracted from various parts of the camphor plant. It is extracted via the steam distillation process and is safe to use for health, beauty and for combating other issues. Although oils can be obtained from every parts of the tree however, leaves are the best for this as it has quicker regeneration rate.
Botany:
Camphor trees grow at a height of 35m and the active ingredients are present in almost every part of this tree. The leaves of this plant are bit waxy and glossy in appearance. When crushed, it smells like camphor. The tree produces bright green foliage during spring that also has bunch of white flowers. The fruits appear in clusters and looks like berry.
A Brief History of Camphor Oil:
• Chinese and Indians has used and still using it for medicinal as well as religious purpose.
• Often used in Ayurvedic treatments, it finds its wide application in the formulation of many medicines that are used for vomiting, cough, etc.
• This is also used to rectify psychological disorders and speech impediment.
Historical Uses:
• During 14th Century in Persia and Europe, this was used in fumigations during plague where it was known to be an effective disinfectant ingredient.
• It was used as an effective and powerful ingredient in the preparation of many medicines. In fact, today also, this is widely used in the development of many new medicines.
• It has a long history where it has shown its marvelous result in the metabolism of both animals and human.

Therapeutic benefits:
• Camphor Oil has a broad spectrum action that makes it an ideal choice as anaesthesia, antiseptic, stimulant, decongestant and nervous pacifier.
• This effective organic oil is also in demand for its properties such as anti-inflammatory, insecticide and disinfectant.
Blends well with:
Camphor oil goes well with Rosemary, Lavender, Basil, Chamomile, Basil and Cajeput.
General Precautionary Measures!
• Do not use for the internal purpose
• Avoid its usage in case you are sensitive to Camphor
• Nursing mother and pregnant ladies should not use the oil unless suggested by the doctor.

Botanical Name : Cinnamomum camphora
CAS# : 8008-51-3
Color & Odor : Colorless yellow clear liquid & Strong, penetrating, fragrant odor
F.E.M.A. # : 2231
Methods of Extraction : Steam Distillation
Constituents : 1,8-Cineole
Solubility : Soluble in alcohol
Specific Gravity : 0.870-0.910
Flash Point : 210 °F
Optical Rotation : 23.5
Major Constituents : 1,8-Cineole

Additional information

QTY

2LB, 11LB

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Camphor Essential Oil (Packaging 11lb)”

Your email address will not be published.