Avocado Oil (packaging 55lb)

$275.50

 

CAT NO – ADI-CO-5109

CATEGORY – CARRIER OILS

price (4.5/per lb)= 275.5

For bulk  quote and different packaging, please send an email to  [email protected] or call 781-308-3944

SPECIFICATION

Botanical Name : Persea americana

CAS# : 8024-32- 6

Color & Odor : Pale yellow to golden yellow liquid

F.E.M.A. # : NA

Methods of Extraction : Cold pressed

Constituents : Vitamin A, B1, B2, D, and E, Rich in protein, linoleic acid, minerals

Solubility : Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and oils

Specific Gravity : 0.852 – 0.921

Flash Point :  Above 190 °C

Optical Rotation : NA

Major Constituents : Vitamin A, B1, B2, D, and E, Rich in protein, linoleic acid, minerals

 

SKU: ADI-CO-5109 Categories: ,

Description

Brief History:
Avocado trees were first cultivated in the South America, Central America and Mexico as early as 5000 B.C. Avocadoes were referred to as “ahuacatl” (meaning testicle) in Mexico. This name it got because of its phallic shape and for the belief that its shape symbolizes its properties.
Historical Uses:
• It was used as a fertility food and not only as a food.
• Avocado was also used as a cosmetics and its fruit pulp is used onto the skin by making its face mask.
• People of Mexico also used it in early time to treat diarrhoea, to prevent worms and parasites and for promoting better growth of hair.
General Uses & benefits of Avocado Carrier Oil:
• Avocado carrier oil is used for proper growth of hair and especially it is suitable for normal hair type. It helps in regaining the texture and shine of unruly hair.
• The oil is particularly helpful in getting rid of dandruff and it gives the best result especially with Tea tree oil.
• It helps to a great level in rejuvenating skin by fighting damaged and dehydrated skin.
• It has tremendous preserving and healing effect which it showcases when mixed with some Soul flower essential oil.
• Avocado carrier oil protects the skin from different types of skin infection by creating an antimicrobial layer onto the skin.
Application:
Avocado oil is excellent skin softener.
Avocado oil has good curative effect to repair to the skin.
Avocado oil can moisture, soften, anti-wrinkle and prevent early aging.
General Precautionary Measures!
• The oil is not safe for pregnant women.
• Those who are allergic to nuts should not use this oil.
Specification:
Botanical Name : Persea americana
CAS# : 8024-32- 6
Color & Odor : Pale yellow to golden yellow liquid
F.E.M.A. # : NA
Methods of Extraction : Cold pressed
Constituents : Vitamin A, B1, B2, D, and E, Rich in protein, linoleic acid, minerals
Solubility : Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and oils
Specific Gravity : 0.852 – 0.921
Flash Point : Above 190 °C
Optical Rotation : NA
Major Constituents : Vitamin A, B1, B2, D, and E, Rich in protein, linoleic acid, minerals