Argon Oil (packaging 55lb)

$1,017.50

 

CAT NO – ADI-CO-5108

CATEGORY – CARRIER OILS

price (18.5/per lb)= 1017.5

For bulk  quote and different packaging, please send an email to  [email protected] or call 781-308-3944

SPECIFICATION

Botanical Name : Argania spinosa

CAS# : 223747-87-3

Color & Odor : Pale yellow clear liquid

F.E.M.A. # : NA

Methods of Extraction : Cold Pressed

Constituents : 100% Carrier oil

Solubility : Insoluble in water, Soluble in alcohol and water.

Specific Gravity : 0.901 – 0.925

Flash Point :  205 °C

Optical Rotation : NA

Major Constituents : 100% Carrier oil

 

Description

Argan Carrier oil is obtained by using the kernels of Argan trees. These are most known for its cosmetic, nutritive and a variety of medicinal properties. These trees are grown in North Africa and particularly in. Argan tree is quite adapted to drought and it grows in the area of wild semi-desert soil. This oil is considered as one of the rarest oils and that is because it grows only in small part of the world. Uses and benefits of Argan (virgin) Carrier Oil: • Argan Carrier Oil is used in production of shampoos, soaps and creams. The oil is rich in fatty acids and vitamin E and is therefore, used in the cosmetic industry. • It also finds wide use in massaging and is used during production of lotion for men and in preparation of anti-aging products. • Argans’ have a variety of anti-aging properties and that’s because of the content of Vitamin E and saponins. • The oil helps in reducing wrinkles and this does by restoring the level of lipid and thereby cooling. • Also, its anti-oxidant properties help in neutralizing the free radicals and thereby helping in cooling skin. • And, it helps to a great extent in protecting skin from cold weather and Sun’s rays.It is commonly used for skin moisturisers, hair conditioner, acne foot hand and nail treatment. It Is good for unmanageable hair and provides smooth healthy hair natural antioxidants contain contains in argan oil strengthen the hair. General Precautionary Measures! • Argan Carrier Oil is not safe for use during pregnancy. • This oil should be not be used by people who are allergic to Nuts. Specification Botanical Name : Argania spinosa CAS# : 223747-87-3 Color & Odor : Pale yellow clear liquid F.E.M.A. # : NA Methods of Extraction : Cold Pressed Constituents : 100% Carrier oil Solubility : Insoluble in water, Soluble in alcohol and water. Specific Gravity : 0.901 – 0.925 Flash Point : 205 °C Optical Rotation : NA Major Constituents : 100% Carrier oil

Additional information

QTY

40LB