Apricot Oil (packaging 55lb)

$198.55

 

CAT NO – ADI-CO-5106

CATEGORY – CARRIER OILS

price (3.61/per lb)= 198.55

For bulk  quote and different packaging, please send an email to  [email protected] or call 781-308-3944

SPECIFICATION

Botanical Name : Prunus Armeniaca

CAS# : NA 

Color & Odor : Pale yellow to golden yellow liquid & Nutty and deep

F.E.M.A. # : NA

Methods of Extraction : Cold Pressed

Constituents : Vitamin A Vitamin B1 Vitamin B2 Vitamin B6, B17, Vitamin E 

Solubility : Insoluble in water

Specific Gravity : 1.7pH- 4.02

Flash Point :  > 572°F/300°C.

Optical Rotation : 20-46

Major Constituents : Vitamin A Vitamin B1 Vitamin B2 Vitamin B6, B17, Vitamin E

SKU: ADI-CO-5106 Categories: ,

Description

Apricot Kernel Oil:
Apricot kernel oil is extracted from the kernel inside of apricot pits, known botanically as Prunus armeniaca. It Works remarkably as a carrier base and is extracted from the fleshy soft Centre of the Apricot stone. This oil also acts as an amazing moisturizer and its high content of Oleic acid imparts it a great affinity for use on skin. It’s one of the lightest carrier oils available making it an ideal choice for facial care. Apricot kernel oil can safely be used as a base nourishing facial oil or even a cleansing oil. It’s safe for sensitive skin, doesn’t clog pores and absorbs very quickly. The fast absorbing, lightweight nature of apricot kernel oil also makes it a great choice for massage and aromatherapy. We provide
Botany:
Apricot is a strong tree that bears stone fruits. Its leaves are broad and round in shape, and have pointed apex. Flowers that it grows with are white, sessile and have five regular petals and sepals. These open up very in the early spring and its fruits ripen up at the end of July and mid of August.
General Information:
We produce unrefined organic Apricot Kernel oil using the cold pressed method. And, the oil is obtained from the kernel that is present at the apricot pit. This oil has great resemblance to sweet almond oil and this one is more sensitive to mature and sensitive skin.Aprioct kernel oil is generally light yellow in color.
It is very similar to sweet almond oil, but it is more suitable for sensitive and mature skin.
Therapeutic benefits:
Apricot kernel oil possesses many therapeutic properties, its high nutri-ent content and powerful healing qualities makes it suitable for skin care. Apricot kernel vital nutrients also help to rehydrate dry and aging skin to regenerate and re-juvenate skin.
• Organic Apricot Kernel oil is quite useful when it comes to skin care as it is mild oil that easily gets absorbed into the skin.
• It’s great massage oil both for babies and adults and it also finds its great use in aromatherapy.
• People who have sensitive skin are specifically advised to use Apricot Kernel oil. It finds extensive use as lotion, hair care product, body cream and soaps.
Health Benefits:
1. Apricot Kernel oil for skin
2. Apricot Kernel oil for hair
3. Treats acne
4. Reduce Inflammation

Specification
Botanical Name : Prunus Armeniaca
CAS# : NA
Color & Odor : Pale yellow to golden yellow liquid & Nutty and deep
F.E.M.A. # : NA
Methods of Extraction : Cold Pressed
Constituents : Vitamin A Vitamin B1 Vitamin B2 Vitamin B6, B17, Vitamin E
Solubility : Insoluble in water
Specific Gravity : 1.7pH- 4.02
Flash Point : > 572°F/300°C.
Optical Rotation : 20-46
Major Constituents : Vitamin A Vitamin B1 Vitamin B2 Vitamin B6, B17, Vitamin E